People

Faculty

Olivier de Weck

Olivier de Weck

Apollo Program Professor of Astronautics, Professor of Engineering Systems, ESL Faculty Director

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Nancy Leveson

Nancy Leveson

Professor

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Daniel Hastings

Daniel Hastings

Cecil and Ida Green Education Professor; Department Head, Aeronautics and Astronautics

SEAri

Edward Crawley

Edward Crawley

Professor

Systems Architecture Group

Danielle Wood

Danielle Wood

Affiliate Faculty

Media Lab - Space Enabled

Affiliates & Research Staff

Johannes Norheim

Johannes Norheim

Postdoctoral Researcher

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Bruce Cameron

Bruce Cameron

Director

System Architecture Group

Maha Haji

Maha Haji

Visiting Scientist

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Bryan Moser

Bryan Moser

Academic Director & Senior Lecturer, System Design and Management

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Eric Rebentisch

Eric Rebentisch

Research Associate, Sociotechnical Systems Research Center & Lecturer, MIT System Design and Management

SEAri

Donna Rhodes

Donna Rhodes

Affiliated Principal Research Scientist

SEAri

Afreen Siddiqi

Afreen Siddiqi

Research Scientist

Strategic Engineering Research Group

John P. Thomas

John P. Thomas

Executive Director, Engineering Systems Laboratory

Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Graduate Students

Alexander Hillman

Alexander Hillman

PhD Candidate

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group, Engineering Systems Lab

Andrew Kopeikin

Andrew Kopeikin

PhD Candidate

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Andy Canady

Andy Canady

SM Candidate - SDM
Anna-Marlene Rueede

Anna-Marlene Rueede

Visiting Student Researcher

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Asha Jain

Asha Jain

MS Candidate
Benjamin Yu

Benjamin Yu

MS Candidate

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Brittany Bishop

Brittany Bishop

SM Candidate

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Chloé Gentgen

Chloé Gentgen

MS Candidate

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Daniel Erkel

Daniel Erkel

PhD Candidate
Dekai Xiao

Dekai Xiao

Visiting Student Researcher

SEARi

Elwyn Sirieys

Elwyn Sirieys

PhD Candidate (on deferral)

Strategic Engineering Research Group

George Lordos

George Lordos

PhD Candidate

Systems Architecture Group, Strategic Engineering Research Group

James Dingley

James Dingley

SM Candidate

Systems Architecture Group

Jennifer Pandolf

Jennifer Pandolf

MS/MBA (LGO) Candidate

Systems Architecture Group

John Barstow

John Barstow

MS/MBA (LGO) Candidate

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Juan Jose Garau Luis

Juan Jose Garau Luis

PhD Candidate

Systems Architecture Group

Julia Milton

Julia Milton

PhD Candidate

SEAri

Justin Poh

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Lorenz Draeger

Lorenz Draeger

Visiting Student Researcher

SEARi

Manwei Chan

Manwei Chan

PhD Candidate

Systems Architecture Group

Michael Jones

Michael Jones

PhD Candidate

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Michael Luu

Michael Luu

PhD Candidate

SEAri

Michael Schmid

Michael Schmid

PhD Candidate

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Nicholas Showalter

Nicholas Showalter

PhD Candidate
Nils Pachler de la Osa

Nils Pachler de la Osa

MS Candidate

Systems Architecture Group

Peter Liu

Peter Liu

MS Candidate
Rashmi Ravishankar

Rashmi Ravishankar

MS Candidate

Strategic Engineering Reserach Group

Ryan de Freitas Bart

Ryan de Freitas Bart

PhD Candidate

Space Systems Laboratory Affiliate

Skylar Eiskowitz

Skylar Eiskowitz

PhD Candidate

Systems Architecture Group

Yana Charoenboonvivat

Yana Charoenboonvivat

SM Candidate

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Zeyad Al Awwad

Zeyad Al Awwad

PhD Candidate

Undergraduate Students

Sharmi Shah

Sharmi Shah

Undergraduate Researcher
Guillem Casadesús Vila

Guillem Casadesús Vila

Visiting Undergraduate Researcher

Systems Architecture Group

Juliana Silldorff

Juliana Silldorff

Undergraduate Researcher

Administrative Assistants

Amy Jarvis

Amy Jarvis

Administrative Assistant

for Prof. Edward Crawley

Fran Marrone

Fran Marrone

Administrative Assistant

for Prof. Daniel Hastings

Shokofeh Khadivi

Shokofeh Khadivi

Administrative Assistant

for Prof. Olivier de Weck

Pam Fradkin

Pam Fradkin

Administrative Assistant

for Prof. Nancy Leveson

Alumni

Ira Winder

Ira Winder

Research Affiliate

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Sheila Baber

Sheila Baber

SB '21
Ethan Rolland

Ethan Rolland

'SB 21
Alice Cooper

Alice Cooper

PhD Candidate

SEAri

Sergi Aliaga

Sergi Aliaga

Visiting Undergraduate Researcher

Systems Architecture Group

Sam Yoo

Sam Yoo

MS '21

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Jonathan Novak

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Jimmy Tran

Jimmy Tran

SB '21
Adam Munekata

Adam Munekata

SM '22

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Juliette Chevallier

Juliette Chevallier

MS/MBA (LGO) '21

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Elias	Johnson

Elias Johnson

MS '20

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Lawrence Wong

Lawrence Wong

PhD '21

System Safety and Cybersecurity Group

Rubén Alinque

Rubén Alinque

Visiting undergraduate researcher

Systems Architecture Group

Sarah Morgan

Sarah Morgan

MS '21

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Matthew Moraguez

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Sydney Dolan

Sydney Dolan

PhD Candidate

Systems Architecture Group

Yaniv Mordecai

Yaniv Mordecai

PostDoc '21

Systems Architecture Group

Katherine Carroll

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Eric Magliarditi

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Alejandro Trujillo

Strategic Engineering Research Group

Markus Guerster

Markus Guerster

PhD '20

Systems Architecture Group

Maha Haji

Maha Haji

Visiting Scientist

Strategic Engineering Research Group